CBP begins assessing collection of DNA samples from persons in custody – Biometric Update
[…] DOJ first proposed the amendment as rule “DNA-Sample Collection from Immigration Detainees,” in the Federal Register on Oct 22, 2019. The public comment period ended November 12. It’s unclear when DOJ will issue a proposed final rule, given the more than 41,000 public comments it’s received.

This all came about because in 2008, DOJ had already published a final rule in the Federal Register implementing the collection of DNA samples pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 40702, Collection and Use of DNA Identification Information from Certain Federal Offenders, which gave the US Attorney General the authority to “collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted, and from non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States,” while also making it a class A misdemeanor for the failure of an individual subject to provide a DNA sample as required under the law.